SUPERFAMILY 1.75 HMM library and genome assignments server

SUPERFAMILY 2 can be accessed from supfam.org. Please contact us if you experience any problems.


Information on the source of the Macaca mulatta 69_1 genome

    Homepage: http://www.ensembl.org/macaca_mulatta/index.html
    Taxonomy: Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Coelomata; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Cercopithecoidea; Cercopithecidae; Cercopithecinae; Macaca
    NCBI taxonomy browser entry
    NCBI Taxon ID: 9544
    Names and Synonyms:
    Authority: Macaca mulatta (Zimmermann, 1780)
    Common name: rhesus macaque
    Common name: rhesus macaques
    Common name: rhesus monkeys
    Genbank common name: Rhesus monkey
    Scientific name: Macaca mulatta
    Our categorisation: Longest transcript per gene
    Comments: Macaca mulatta peptides from ENSEMBL release 69
    Last update: 2013-01-15
    First loaded: 2008-03-21
    Download date: 2012-10-22
    Download location: ftp://ftp.ensembl.org/pub/release-69/fasta/macaca_mulatta/pep/Macaca_mulatta.MMUL_1.69.pep.all.fa.gz